BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILLIAM DOWLING, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
JOHN MARGIE, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:00 pm MEETING OF Monday, July 25, 2016
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:00 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:05 pm OPEN FORUM
6:10 pm APPOINTMENT
East Bridgewater Public Library Building Needs Committee, discussion on the new building.
6:15 pm APPOINTMENT
Director of Assessing, Paula Wolfe, to discuss “Payment in Lieu of Tax Agreement” with Solten.
6:20 pm APPOINTMENT
Police Chief, Scott Allen and Susan Silva from EB H.O.P.E. to give update on opioid crisis.
6:35 pm PUBLIC HEARING
TOWN OF EAST BRIDGEWATER
Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the requirements of M.G.L. Chap. 138, a Public Hearing will be held relative to the Application for Transfer of a Common Victualer – All-Alcoholic License, as follows:
From: Jakes Bar & Grille dba South of Blues Depot
Patrick J. Corcoran, Jr., Manager
To: Consolidated Enterprises, LLC dba Trackside Bar & Grille
Patrick J. Corcoran, Jr., Manager
Premises: 579 West Street
One story brick and wood building with one main entrance and 2 secondary exits, dining room, bar, rest rooms, kitchen, stage, dance floor, office and three storage rooms, 4600 square feet +/- together with abutting parking lot.
A Public hearing will be held at the Town Hall, First Floor Conference Room, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater, MA on Monday, July 25, 2016 at 6:35 p.m.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the June 28, 2016 executive session meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the June 28, 2016 meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Application for One-Day Liquor License for Center at Sachem Rock from Professional Bar Service, Inc. for a Wedding Shower on August 7, 2016 from 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Application for One-Day Liquor License for Center at Sachem Rock from Professional Bar Service, Inc. for a Baby Shower on July 30, 2016 from 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Information Technology Resources Policy.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Robert Looney as a member of the Zoning Board of Appeals.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to declare the Building Commissioner/Zoning Enforcement Officer as a Special Municipal Employee position according to M.G.L. Chapter 268A.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, July 25, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, July 27, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Thursday, August 3, 10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. – Treasurer
Thursday, August 4, 10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. - Treasurer
Monday, August 8, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, August 10, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
Monday, August 15, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl
Tuesday, August 16, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, August 17, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, August 18, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, August 22, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, August 1, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. – Rep. Dubois
Monday, August 1, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, August 2, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, August 3, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, August 9, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, August 15, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, August 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, August 18, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, August 23, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, August 1, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, August 10, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, August 15, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, August 1, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, August 15, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, July 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, August 2, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, August 9, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, August 10, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Thursday, August 18, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Monday, August 22, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, August 23, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|